Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Alemão
-
Francês (França)
-
Catalão
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Qual é a diferença entre Sono a Roma e Sto a Roma ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
Sono a Roma means I'm at Rome
Sto a Roma means I stay at Rome
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
The use of the verb "stare" for "to be" is exceptional in Italian unlike Spanish. When you hear stare it has the meaning of stay verb the same way in English.
Was this answer helpful?