Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2017
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "alright already" mean? When would you use it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You use this when someone is being annoying, repeating the same thing, talking when you don't care, or something similar.
Similar phrase: Enough already.
Basically "I heard what you said, so you can stop talking now."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I guess you could use it to get someone to stop talking? example: If someone kept telling you what to do over and over again and you were starting to get annoyed or you understand and they still would't stop, you can say "alright already"?
Was this answer helpful?