Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Take the bell with your left hand, and take it to near your left waist. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
I think saying "Take the bell with your left hand and bring it near the left side of your waist" is more natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Take the bell with your left hand, and move it near the left side of your waist.
I changed the second "take" to move because when I hear "take" I think of one of two things:
-The object was not in the person's hand but then they grabbed it. In other words, they took it.
-They're holding the object and they moved with it. Like, they walked with it, got in a car and drove with it, etc. In other words, they went to a new location while holding the object. Well, they just move it with their hands, but they don't go anywhere, I don't think of that as take.
So I think a word like "move" is better for your situation because it doesn't require the person to go to a new location.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?