Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Death penalty is the heaviest punishment in Japan. Whenever brutal crimes happen, the media fussed about whether the suspect should be executed death penalty or not.
However, the world's opinion tend to object death penalty. These days, a lot of countries have abolished it. Japan and USA are the only country which keep it in advanced countries. They say it is brutal that government kills the people of the country.
However, I agree to death penalty. This is because it is necessary for Japanese people.
We have been considering life so important.
It is natural for the suspects to make up for the life he killed, right?
So, I think Japanese government should keep death penalty. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"The death penalty is the heaviest punishment in Japan. Whenever a brutal crime happens, the media makes a big fuss about whether or not the suspect should be executed or not. However, the world tends to object to capital punishment. These days, a lot of countries have abolished it. Japan and the US are the only advanced countries in the world that maintain it. They say that for a government to kill its own citizens is brutish.
However, I support the death penalty. I think it's part of Japanese culture. We so highly regard life, should the suspect not have to make up for the life he has taken? Therefore, I think the Japanese government should keep capital punishment."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much!! @NordicRest: