Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Coreano
How do you say "Thank you" or "Thanks" in Korean? I know "감사합니다" but is 감사합니다 a formal way to say thank you?
what's a casual way, such as saying "thanks" I'm English?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
고마워요 :gomawoyo (formal) for older friend
고마워 : gomawo (informal) for friend same age
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
고맙습니다 is (a little) polite / formal
감사합니다 is (more) polite / formal
감사합니다 & 고맙습니다 are Both polite(more formal)
These are used to olders, elders, seniors, teacher, boss, army, officers, everyone.
(high formality / high politeness)
감사 is Sino-Korean(Chinese character)
고맙 is Pure Korean
고맙(습니다) is adjective 감사(합니다) is either verb or adjective
감사해요 is (a little) informal polite
고마워요 is (more) informal polite
감사해요 & 고마워요 are Both informal (but still) polite
These are used to strangers(someone you don't know), olders, seniors, lover
(low formality / high politeness)
감사 is Sino-Korean(Chinese character)
고맙 is Pure Korean
고마워, ㄳ or ㄱㅅ(Slang which abbreviated the word 감사) is informal or casual used to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children, lover, wife & husband
(low formality / low politeness)
고맙다 is formal non-polite(impolite, informal) used to the same age(friend), someone younger than you, the children
(high formality / low politeness)
formality: formal / casual
politeness: polite / rude
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)