Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He will repeat such points as are discussed in the book e He will repeat the points that are discussed in the book. what is the difference fo the two sentence when you use? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The first sentence means, he will repeat the points from the book word for word with the same discussion as the book.
Sorry if this is complicated they are very similar.
The second sentence means, he is going to repeat the points discussed in the book but not necessarily the discussion, just the points are specified to be read.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Becky2111:
SORRY i am still confused a little bit. could you make a sentence to explain the differences or usage? Thank you very much
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes I will do another sentence with the same grammar to help :)
"Please write down the points from chapter 6 as written in the book."
This means there are points from the book in chapter 6 that you need to write down exactly the same.
"Please write down the points from chapter 6 that are written in the book."
This means that you can write the same points as from the book or you can write it in your own words using the book.
Hope this helps a bit more.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)