Question
Atualizado em
25 jan 2015
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sometime e sometimes ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I believe "sometimes" refers to things that happen occasionally, while "sometime" refers to a more specific time (usually in the future).
Sometimes I like to take walks on the beach.
We should grab coffee sometime.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thanks a lot, but what means grab? It is like take?
- Inglês (EUA)
Normally, it means take (use your hand to get something).
But you can also use it with food (coffee, sandwich, dinner, lunch) to mean "go and get."
Do you wanna grab a bite? (Do you want to go eat something?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano