Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2017
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Turco
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre This work is of great value. e This work has great value. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Malaio
the first one, the sentence is wrong. Because the content of this sentence is it try to say that work consist of many value. so we use 'has'. the second one is correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Malaio
- Filipino
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
The only difference is that "these" is plural and "this" is singular. So if you are referring to one word, use "this". If you are referring to several words, use "these".
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Árabe Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Well you can revise the sentence as well
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
The first is more formal and precious. Someone might talk about saving the planet, "This work is of great value."
"This work has great value" might be said about important work as well, but not SO important.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@Steadfast You're welcome. Unfortunately, some of the answers, even by native speakers, are not quite correct. If you do a google search on the different phrases, you might be able to learn something via the contexts in which they are used.
Was this answer helpful?