Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 jul 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre A: I flinched e B: I hesitated ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
"I flinched" means that you jerked quickly because you were taken by surprise
"I hesitated" means that you're not sure or reluctant to do something
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
@babk3299 no, it doesn't. It's the same as "I hesitated". You don't say "I WAS hesitated"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio Quase Fluente