Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa 'The vlog was so engaging' / 'The teacher was so engaged' ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
When something is engaging it's exciting and you want to pay attention to it. When someone is engaged it means they are experiencing this (it could also mean they are busy).
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
- Norueguês (Bokmal)
@Blanche_neige "I couldn't get her attention because she was so engaged in her book." "I was so engaged in this tv show that I watched the whole season in one sitting." ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe