Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I think so e I guess so ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
@daiannesantos11 They have similar meanings, but "I think so" means that you already have an idea based on what you know (like you're remembering something) and "I guess so" means that you are assuming something is correct based on what you have just been told.
"Do we have basketball practice today?"
"I think so."
"I heard he was going away for the weekend. Is that true?"
"I guess so."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente