Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
24 abr 2016
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa throw up of ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think she was trying to say "I am about to throw up out of joy".
That means she is about to vomit because she is so happy.
("Throw up" is a nicer way of saying vomit or puke)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ButtercupBumblebee: in this case, of means out of so "out of" means cause?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, it's the cause or reason. Here are some other examples.
"He hit the wall out of anger" (he was so angry, he hit the wall)
"I ran away out of fear" (I ran away because I was very scared)
I'm sorry if I wasn't able to explain it very good, but I hope I helped!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user