Question
Atualizado em
17 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre expantion e spradimg ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Think of expansion like a point expanding into a sphere. The universe expands, it gets larger globally. Sickness spreads, a virus spreads, it moves out horizontally. You spread butter on bread. People spread out on a field. By spreading out, you might have more room between each person. Yet, each person does not expand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It's more complicated than that. Note: "spreading," not "sprading." On a physical level, spreading is like the movement of a thick fluid. You spread butter, jelly. But it also means contact between individual particles, persons, viruses, and the like. It's like "communication" between things. You spread friendship. You can "spread a little love around."
On the other hand, on a physical level, gases expand, like the universe expands. Within persons, the heart expands, love expands. The gulf between rich and poor expands. If I get fatter, my belly expands. But the hips spread (kind of 2-D).
The opposite of expansion is contraction. The opposite of spreading is receding or even, merely not spreading -- staying the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MarkV Oh, I see! The example sentense is easy to understand to me! You say, each words have finer nuance than distinction of 2D and 3D!