Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
None of them is coming to your party tonight.
or
None of them are coming to your party tonight. soa natural?
Which one is correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Natural
None is always singular. Don't get confused with none and them being together in a phrase
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Natural
So the correct answer is the first one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@ParisJ Those sentences are still confusing, have a look at this site: http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-...
Thanks for helping me.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Natural
Actually, "none" can be associated with both plural and singular. The difference is that if you're using "none" to refer to "not one" "no one" "no part" then it is singular (is/was) but if you're using "none" to refer to "nothing" "not any" then it can be used as a plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Português (Brasil)
@ParisJ Ok, I think I understand now, but to make sure, could you tell me only a sentence, a common one using ''none + are?
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
Grammatically the second one is correct but it sounds odd. "they are not coming" sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?