Question
Atualizado em
17 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre What's wrong? e What's wrong with you? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'm not sure what "with" means here.
Could you share with me?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Nepalês
- Inglês (RU)
- Bengali Quase Fluente
What's wrong is asking generally because you can sense a little change.
What's wrong with you is asking why the person's mood is different as you can see the change.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
大きなニュアンスの違いがありますね。
What's wrong?だと、普通に「どうしたの?」というような意味です。心配や気遣いのニュアンスが含めています。
What's wrong with you?と言ってしまったら、「一体どういうことなのよ」、「あなた頭おかしいか?」のような意味になってしまいます。また、怒ってるように聞こえるかもしれない。使わないことをおすすめします!笑
頭に怪我をした人に「頭大丈夫?」を聞いてしまうのと同じように、とても間違いやすい表現です!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@mutawassitah Thank you so much for your kind explanation.
Oh, I see! I understood the difference.
It helped. :)
- Japonês
@sthlm Wow!! 日本語で説明して下さって、ありがとうございます。
ニュアンスが違うとこまでは理解してたのですが、はっきりと解らなかったので、ここで質問させて頂きました。
sthlmさんのおかげで、とても良くわかりました。
どうもありがとうございました。
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@bakedbeans No problem! ちょっとしたミスで、全く違うニュアンスになってしまう危ない英語ですね(笑)
I'm so happy I could help you ^^ Good luck with your study!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@bakedbeans In this phrase "with" connects 'wrong' and the thing that seems to be 'wrong'.
What's wrong with cars?
What's wrong with Spain?
What's wrong with noodles?
As @sthlm pointed out "what's wrong with you?" Means what's up with your behaviour, your attitude, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
but "what's wrong with you?" can sound a bit harsh. "what's wrong?" sounds more sympathetic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin Thank you so much for your kind explanations.
so, It could be better using to things(not to person!)
and maybe I would use it when I fight with someone?!
I understood.
Thanks a lot.😊
- Japonês
@jdprettynails Thank you so much. I see, I understood!
I supposed not to use the harsh one in my life.
thanks a lot.
- Inglês (RU)
@bakedbeans I also use "what's wrong with you?" when my boyfriend is being silly as a joke sometimes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)