Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2016
- Azeri
- Turco
- Azeri
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Tell me please when and where I can use "a lot" ? I mean its usage but not "a lot of" or" lots of" cuz I can use them in sentence.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Whoa that's a lot!
The lot was finally shipped.
She came home with what looked like the entire lot.
Was this answer helpful?
- Azeri
- Turco
- Azeri
@kyraann27 thank you so much :) but what about its usage? Which part of speeches we can use it ? I am really confused :(
- Inglês (EUA)
@minion6: you can use it to describe how much of something there is. If there is something coming in the mail, it could be described as a "lot" because there will be a "lot" of things coming at once.
Was this answer helpful?
- Azeri
- Turco
- Azeri
@kyraann27 Okay, but still it's not clear for me. Yeah it shows amount of something but which part of speeches "a lot" is used. I mean with noun, adjective or adverb etc...?
I'm really sorry for disturbing you :(
- Inglês (EUA)
@minion6: you are fine! It has just always been in my everyday vocabulary, so it is hard to explain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Azeri
- Turco
- Azeri
@kyraann27 Yes, it's really hard to teach or to explain something. Especially grammar subtleties in your mother tongue.
Thank you so much :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@minion6: no problem, hopefully you can get the hang of it. 😬
Was this answer helpful?
- Azeri
- Turco
- Azeri