Question
Atualizado em
17 jul 2017
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre im hungry e i was hungry ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I am hungry implie that you are still hungry(present)
I was hungry , that is past
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
I'm hungry- present
I was hungry- past
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm hungry (now, in the present)
I was hungry (in the past and now I'm not hungry anymore).
"Yesterday, I was so hungry I ate two hamburgers by myself!"
"I'm hungry, let's go eat!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
"I'm hungry"/"I am hungry" is in present tense, which indicates you are hungry as of right now.
"I was hungry", on the other hand, is in past tense, which indicates that you were hungry before, but not anymore.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference is: I"'m hungry" is present tense. Meaning you are hungry at this time. "I was hungry" is the past tense means you were hungry and no longer are.
Was this answer helpful?