Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre voluntary e involuntary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
if you voluntarily do something, you choose to do it. if you involuntarily do something, you don't.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Voluntary is when you choose to do it. Involuntary is when you don't want to do it (you do it by force)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
yeah, I think involuntary should be “force to Do something” because I know “volunteer”'s meaning, but some translation softwares explain it in Chinese is something like “unconscious”, which made me confused.
- Inglês (EUA)
@fbo that's because "involuntary" has two different meanings, in different contexts. In moral and legal situations, it means without having chosen, essentially being forced to. In the context of biology, it means without conscious thought, as in the involuntary nervous system or an involuntary spasm or bodily reaction. So it can mean without consent, or without conscious control.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To give examples: involuntary (mandatory) retirement is 强制性退休 (no consent) but one's body can have an involuntary spasm (like the leg movement when a knee is tapped) as a
不由自主的动作 (no control).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)