Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
a:why did you loud last midnight?
b:because i kept windows opened,and then 2 cats came in to my room from the windows!!
i was so surprised!!! soa natural?
Respostas
Deleted user
16 jul 2017
Featured answer
Artificial
Change it to:
a: Why were you so loud last night at midnight?
b: Because I kept my window open and two cats jumped in. I was so surprised!
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Artificial
Change it to:
a: Why were you so loud last night at midnight?
b: Because I kept my window open and two cats jumped in. I was so surprised!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
a. Why were you so loud at midnight?
b. I kept the windows open, and 2 cats came into my room. I was so surprised!!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"a: why did you loud last midnight?"
This part has a couple of errors:
"were" would better than "did" in this sentence, since loud is a describing the way the person was.
The word "midnight" is usually only used when talking about the exact time of midnight, so it may be better to just use the word "night"
When rewritten this sentence is now:
"a: Why were you loud last night?"
If you did mean exactly at midnight then it would usually be said as "last night at midnight" So if you do mean exactly at midnight then the sentence could be:
"a: Why were you loud last night at midnight?"
"b:because i kept windows opened,and then 2 cats came in to my room from the windows!!
i was so surprised!!!"
This part has a couple errors as well. I will put my edits inside of {}:
"b: Because I {left the} windows open{}, and then {two} cats came in{}to my room from the windows!{}
I was so surprised!{}"
Remember to capitalize the first word in a sentence, and to capitalize the word "I." The word "left" works better than "kept" here as kept is usually used when you are maintaining a specific state, this situation you were not actively keeping the window open, it stayed open on its own. When written in a sentence use "two" instead of "2." Also "Into" is one word. the "!" can be used multiple times, but in formal writing it should only be used once.
When rewritten it should be like this:
"a: Why were you loud last night?
b: Because I kept the windows open, and then two cats came into my room
from the windows!
I was so surprised!"
Was this answer helpful?