Question
Atualizado em
24 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He made a speech. e He delivered a speech. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The meaning is the same, though the latter sounds more polite/proper
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see.
Thank you for the easy to understand explanation.
- Inglês (EUA)
The difference between the two sentences is a matter of preparing for the task versus doing it. "He made a speech" means that that he created or wrote the speech. "He delivered a speech" means he either spoke the speech in front of a crowd or he literally delivered it to someone by handing him or her the documents the speech is written on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
meeyon;
Thank you for the detailed explanation.
I was able to understand for the part.
Cannot I choose "made a speech" on the oral/speaking speech?
- Inglês (EUA)
You could but some people may become confused and think you are saying you wrote a speech if you say you made it so it is best to say that you "delivered a speech" or even that you "gave a speech" so that the person you are talking to knows that you did the speech orally/speaking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
meeyon;
Thank you for the reply.
I beg your pardon, your English is very difficult for me.
However, to kind of understand.
I shoud use "deliverd a speech" when speech orally/speaking.
Thank you.
Thank you for the reply.
I beg your pardon, your English is very difficult for me.
However, to kind of understand.
I shoud use "deliverd a speech" when speech orally/speaking.
Thank you.