Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
22 abr 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ability e capability ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
22 abr 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
Ability is having the power to do something, being able to do something.
Capability is being capable to achieve, do or generate something, being capable of something. Capability implies potential, the chance of being able to do something.
I hope it'll become clearer via examples;
A standard man has the capability to speak any language on earth, should he study it (that DOES NOT mean he has the ability to do so. He has the potential to do it, but not the skill itself)
Mr. Stevens is not capable of such an atrocious murder! He is a gentle, tender, and amicable soul! (It's implied that, judging by his character, it's almost impossible to imagine mr. Stevens committing said murder. But he is definitely able (physically and practically) to do it.
However, mr. Rogers wasn't able to commit this murder, because he was asleep at the time (he literally didn't have the ability, because, as much as modern science tells us, it's impossible to kill a man in one's sleep).
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Thank you for the great answer, Inspector Pumpkin! That is very helpful! :)