Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre jealous e envy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Haitiano
They mean the same thing (:
To be jealous is to envy someone or something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I think most people use it in similar ways, but they have slightly different meanings. I don't think you would confuse anyone if you used them interchangeably.
Envy is when we lack a desired thing enjoyed by another.
Jealousy is when something we have is threatened by another person
Was this answer helpful?