Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do they have any differences between "You're very welcome" and "You're most welcome"?
They have almost similar meaning?
Respostas
Deleted user
22 abr 2016
Featured answer
well you always have to say you're welcome or you're very welcome first for the most part, then you could say
I want to help others and share my culture. or
I like helping others.
or
I don't mind helping, I like to help people and share with them. there are countless things you could say and do to show that. Honestly for most foreigners just the fact that someone paid attention and is willing to help, especially since Japanese is very hard for English speakers. I'm sure they'd appreciate you just being polite.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
they mean the same thing you're most welcome is not used as much as the other though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@KpopandJrockfan:
Can I ask you again?
When I /we want to show our hospitality spirit to foreigner more,
I/we should say "You're very welcome"?
- Japonês
@KpopandJrockfan:
I'm so sorry.
You must be busy>_<
If possible,
please tell me some phrases that can show our hospitality spirits.
Deleted user
You can say either and be understood, but you're very welcome is used in most cases. you're most welcome is considered to be an old saying to some people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user
it's ok I don't mind. I'm the same with my Japanese. I can help, but it depends on context for most of them. How do you plan on showing hospitality?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@KpopandJrockfan:
Thanks!!
I just want to know the phrases to show the spirits "OMOTENASHI"
When I am asked by foreigner , I just say "you're welcome." only.
So I wanted to know the phrases like that.
Deleted user
well you always have to say you're welcome or you're very welcome first for the most part, then you could say
I want to help others and share my culture. or
I like helping others.
or
I don't mind helping, I like to help people and share with them. there are countless things you could say and do to show that. Honestly for most foreigners just the fact that someone paid attention and is willing to help, especially since Japanese is very hard for English speakers. I'm sure they'd appreciate you just being polite.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Japonês
@KpopandJrockfan:
Thank you so much for your easy-to-grasp answers!!!
Deleted user
- Japonês