Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Splash out ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Splashing is a flailing type of movement
For example, if you are splashing around in a pool, then you are waving your arms and hitting at the pool water
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I do not know what that means myself but after looking it up it told me that it's a term used to say you are spending money freely. As I have never heard it being a native to America I wouldn't reccomend using it as I don't think it is a common term.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree, I have never heard "splash out" as a phrase to mean spending money.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you are looking for just the definition of splash its a type of movement often associated with flailing your arms in water, but if you are looking for the definition of "splash out", its as I said before I honestly do not know as I have never heard it before.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I just looked into it more and is says "splash out" is a British slang term for spending money therefore, if you are planning on coming to America I would not use that phrase. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I am focused on learning English idioms and phrases now, and just wondered what it was. If it's not a common phrase, then I don't have to keep it in mind. I appreciate your explanation :)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)