Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre treat e snack ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Galês Quase Fluente
A treat is something rare and special. A snack is more everyday.
"I had a treat because it was my birthday." Or, "I treated myself because...".
"I had a snack because I was hungry between meals."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A treat also doesn't necessarily have to be related to food.
Treat can also be a verb, as in "I treated myself to a new purse."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
A treat is rare, or it is sweet like dessert. A snack is something savory, or something small.
Was this answer helpful?