Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre first e the first ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Vietnamita
the first combines with a noun .the first one ,car for instance
first like but first , at first
but first i gotta go to see my gf
hey you have to do it at first
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Sa155 @VTVT Sometimes it was used as the first not first like "I met you in London for the first time" "It is the first time I have enjoyed it" not first time. I'm curious about the difference between them.
- Vietnamita
i meant I'll see my gf before i see u .not the first time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@jjeonkim
I'm not sure there is a good way (if any) to explain the difference. You will just have to keep practicing it in context and try to understand when to use them.
In the examples you gave, just "first time" on its own is grammatically incorrect, and would sound a bit weird.
Hope this help xD
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@BeccaL0270 I used to use "the first" in any sentences because I thought the meaning of "first" was the only so it was needed to put "the" in front of "first".
Anyways, I should follow your advice to be familiar with the usages of it :) Thank you for your help^^
- Inglês (RU)
When giving a list of things to do, or setting a condition to do something, use "first". This usually comes at the beginning of the sentence...
1. First, wash the dishes and then do the laundry
2. First eat some food and then u can play outside
...unless you change the order but it will still stay as "first"
1. Do the dishes first and then the laundry
2. Eat some food first and then you can play outside
We also use it when we mean "처음에(는)...."
1. At first, I didn't realize I liked her, but then.... blah blah
Almost everywhere else, "the first" is used
1. She was the first person I met in London
2. Take the first right and you'll see the restaurant
3. That was the first thought that came into my head
4. That was the first time I saw him.
5. The first time I met him was during the concert.
Like when using "첫" like 첫번째 (eg. 그곳이 나한테 떠오른 첫번째 생각이다) or
Like when saying things like
"우리는 어제 처음으로 만났다" (we met for the first time yesterday) or "우리 영화관에서 처음 만났다" (we met for the first time in a cinema)
Did you understand a little better?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Sa155 You mean "the first" is commonly used with someone or something I haven't experienced?
I'm wondering if "We met for the first time in a cinema" is the same as "We first met in a cinema"
- Inglês (RU)
Well since we're talking about "first" and not second or thirst then it'd be something you haven't done yet yes (done, not experienced), and yes those two sentences mean the exact same thing, you got it 👍🏻👌🏻
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Sa155 Can you say "It is second time since I have met her in London" If not, how can you say that in English?
- Inglês (RU)
"It's the second time I'd met her in London" 두번째 so we use 'the'
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Sa155 haha When I asked it to my British teacher before, he said it was a non existent sentence. Can you say "It is the second time I have met or something like that" or "It is the second time since I have met or something like that"?
- Inglês (RU)
Yea what you said earlier that one was wrong and well there are different ways of saying the same sentence
Personally I'd say "it's the second time I meet her in London" or "it's the second time I've met her in London" or "it was the second I'd met her in London" depending on the situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Sa155 so I wouldn't say "It's the second time since I met her in London"?
- Inglês (RU)