Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa مشويات ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A grill or a barbecue grill. For example, in North Africa, they have Salade mechouia, which is a salad made from grilled peppers and eggplant. In English you may call it a "grilled salad."
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
l want to know what is the meaning of مشوياتin english او كباب
- Inglês (EUA)
In America, a kebab is pieces of meat grilled on a skewer. Sometimes with onions or peppers too. I would translate mechwiat in English as "barbecued." It's a plural adjective that can be applied to a noun to mean it was cooked over a grill, a fire, or coals. You could say "barbecued chicken" or "barbecued ribs" for example. This means that the ribs or the chicken was grilled.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)