Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2017
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa carry out ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
Carry out is a phrasal verb which has two possible meanings. The first one is:
To do something that you have said you will do or have been asked to do
e.g: 1) To carry out a promise/ a threat/ a plan/ an order
OR
To do and complete a task
e.g: 1) To carry out an inquiry/ an investigation/ a survey
2) Extensive tests have been carried out on the patient
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente