Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
13 jul 2017
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre invention e discover ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Discover - To find out something. (dis - cover = reveal what is "underneath the cover" metaphorically speaking).
Ex. Let's discover how the birds learn to fly.
Invention = To create something new.
Ex. The phone is a cool invention.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
An 'invention' is when you use your mind to come up with something new, an original idea, e.g. a piece of new technology. A 'discovery' is when you find out about something that's always been there but that no one else has stumbled across before you, e.g. an island in uncharted waters.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Invention: when you make or come up with something
Discover: when you find something or find something out
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
invention means that it was created, for example, we invented the telephone. discover in almost all cases will mean it was already there, "we discovered new islands"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@ayushnibir well, technically nicola tesla invented the radio but you got the right idea
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@ayushnibir he was the first one to make use of it but tesla invented the technology for it a while back
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user