Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The law in America permit people to own and carry guns. As a person living in a gun-prohibit country, I believe it is dangerous if everyone can have a gun. So I want to ask: Do you find it terrified to live in a country such as America where guns are allowed to carry by citizen?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a complicated issue. I grew up in Texas, and have no problem being around armed people. Most gun owners are law abiding citizens who keep guns for sport, for hunting, or for personal protection. At the same time, not everyone should have a gun. Currently criminals and the mentally ill have too much access to firearms.
I think there should be better approval processes before someone can buy a gun, and more accountability for people who sell or give guns to criminals or the insane. Even without guns, though, if someone wants to hurt a lot of people they will find a way. In China there have been many attacks by people with knives who were able to hurt many innocent people.
If someone tried to attack a crowd of people with a gun or with a knife, I would feel safer if some people in that crowd had a gun and could stop them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"The laws in America permit people to own and carry guns. As a person living in a country where guns are prohibited, I believe it is dangerous if everyone can have a gun." is a smoother way of saying the first part.
For your question, it would be "Do you find it terrifying to live in a country such as America, where citizens are allowed to carry guns."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
(If you're asking for actual opinions, I do sometimes. There have been far too many school shootings, campus shootings, shootings in general. I lost a classmate to one of those shootings. I think that if we're going to continue allowing people to carry guns, there needs to be a more thorough process to obtain them and keep them out of the reach of those who want to use them for evil.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it's because I live here, but it doesn't really bother me. However, I live in a rather nice neighborhood, so I feel a little safer. However, no matter where I am, I wouldn't feel safe being by myself after dark.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@xeniaann: May your classmate rest in peace. I agree with you. Better and stronger methods are needed to prevent situation from getting worse.
- Chinês Simples (China)
@theblackbullets: So the situation varies in different neighborhood? Is it true that there are always some gun fight in the night in America? Our domestic media told us so. And I want to know if it is the case.
- Chinês Simples (China)
@KaijuEkmek: I was told that Texas is a warmth and wild place :) (mostly from the Big Bang theory) And I want to ask you if there is any case which the criminal, who was going to attack a crowd of people, was stopped by some citizen carrying a gun? Our media only emphasize the casualties and neglect the detailed information. So I want to learn about it. Thanks
- Inglês (EUA)
^^ whoops! There was a typo. It should read "the laws in America PERMIT" NOT "permits." Sorry!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@djh there have been many instances of home invaders breaking into a house and being killed or chased away by a family member with a gun. In Texas a few years ago they held an event insulting Muslims. Two people tried to shoot up the event, but they were killed at the door by many armed attendees. This event was a hate-inspired gathering organized by racists and meant to intimidate the American Muslims, but it's an example of how an armed civilian can prevent a shooting. About 2 years ago there was also an off-duty police woman who shot an assailant at a movie theater. He went there to commit a mass killing, but was prevented by her.
Regarding your question about neighborhoods, gun violence in the inner city didn't become a problem until the drug epidemic. In some communities, there is a lot of poverty, and some people turn to illegal means of making money like selling drugs. This creates competition over control of the neighborhood because everyone wants to be the only dealer on the block. That said, even the neighborhoods with the highest crime rates are nothing like the video games or movies. There are more people who will try to rob a stranger walking alone at night, but these are places where people live their lives.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@KaijuEkmek: Thanks a lot. I learn a lot about the current situation in America.