Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2016
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Tajique
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "kiddo" and "pouring my heart out for" mean in :
"While I'm drunk , I have a lot I want to say, but right now what I want to say is - No matter what anyone says, these are the kiddos I've spent a long time pouring my heart out for.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
kiddos = kids, or those who you feel that you're responsible for
pouring my heart out for = putting all of my energy towards their benefit. It can also mean to vent or plead on one's behalf.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"kiddos" is an informal way to say kids/children.
"pouring my heart out for" is an expression that means to put in a lot of effort, love, and thought into something or someone.
ex. "i poured my heart into this letter" means to put a lot of effort into making or writing a letter.
"I poured my heart out to you" can mean to give a lot of love OR it can have the meaning to tell someone your secrets.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
I see.
Thanks a lot, @GusVJr.👍👍💐💐💐
So, a "kiddo" might be someone else's kid, not necessarily one's own kid, right? :)
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
@j007 Yep, any kid. It can also be used by someone older who feels like he/she is a mother/father figure towards whoever they're talking about. It can be used retrospectively as well, for example, a father may reminisce about hard times throughout his life, and he could be talking to his adult sons, he could say something like:
"Leaving your mom was the hardest thing I ever had to do, but I did it for you kiddos. I knew that your lives would've been miserable had I stayed with her. We weren't good for each other."
A middle aged woman might be giving her retirement speech to young adult women that she helped through hard times at a battered woman's shelter, and say something like:
"You girls may think that I helped you through rough times, but if it wasn't for you kiddos I would've been lost myself. You saved me. You gave me purpose."
Generally speaking, it refers to kids(quite literally) or those people that we we've mothered/fathered/mentored in some way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Wow! I don't know how to thank you, @GusVJr. You are the best! 😊👍👍💐💐💐💐💐💐💐💐💐💐💐💐💐