Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2017
- Hindi
- Punjabi
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
what are the difference between will and would?
can we questioning with would for future tense.
like.1. will you come tomorrow at school?
2. would you come tomorrow at school?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Letão
- Russo Quase Fluente
the sentences are a bit off. itd be better to say -
1 Will you come to school tomorrow?
2 would you come to school tomorrow?
in this case 1 is a simple question and 2 is a suggestion
and yes you can make questions with would for future sentences
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Punjabi
- Inglês (RU)
- Letão
- Russo Quase Fluente
@s98966 you suggest/ask someone to do something
for example - Would you throw out the trash? or Would you walk the dog?
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Punjabi
@moonlalin explain it again to me
how can we use would as a suggestion please tell me with easy examples
- Inglês (RU)
- Letão
- Russo Quase Fluente
Would is used to talk about a possible situation that has not happened or that you are imagining 'I would quit my job if I won the lottery'
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Punjabi
- Bengali
- Hindi
@s98966
would is past of will and it can be used for politely questioning, politeness, imagination and so many ways to use 'would' but just remember this a extreme polite word, no doubt "would"can be used instead of will for everywhere.
would you help me please.
would you give some money please.
when i was young, i would play football whole the day long.
Was this answer helpful?