Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please check this sentences.
I definitely prefer to take courses over the Internet rather than in traditional classrooms. That is because video lectures are probably provided if I I am leaning over the Internet. So I can watch them at any time and any locations. On the other hand, if I am learning in traditional classrooms, then I have to be there at a specific time and a specific location. That is quite inflexible. For example, I am a night bird, that is, I wake up late and be active at night. However, most traditional class-room lectures are offered during daytime. So it is hard for me to go to class that time. Therefore, I definitely prefer to take courses over the Internet.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
"any time and any locations" = "any time and any location"
"I wake up late and be active at night." "I am active" - /be/ would be the infinitive
"classroom" is just fine, keeps in line with rest of text
"So it is hard for me to go to class that time." "at that time"
Quite good!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
◯ I definitely prefer to take courses over the Internet rather than in traditional classrooms.
✗ That is because video lectures are probably provided if I I am leaning over the Internet.
◯ leaning --> learning
✗ So I can watch them at any time and any locations.
◯ So I can watch them at any time, anywhere.
◯ On the other hand, if I am learning in traditional classrooms, then I have to be there at a specific time and a specific location.
~ That is quite inflexible. (This is somewhat okay, but I think it could sound more natural with the below sentence.)
◯ That is quite inconvenient.
✗ For example, I am a night bird, that is, I wake up late and be active at night.
◯ For example, I am a night bird. That is, I wake up late and am active at night
✗ However, most traditional class-room lectures are offered during daytime.
◯ class-room --> classroom
✗ So it is hard for me to go to class that time.
◯ So it is hard for me to go to class at that time.
◯ Therefore, I definitely prefer to take courses over the Internet.
Good job!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?