Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I've just heard the cry of a dog. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Um pouco artificial
I just heard a dog crying.
That would be more accurate. Was the dog crying or barking?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Natural, although we would more likely say "howl" instead of "cry" when talking about dogs and wolves.
Also, as @Cabimo points out, "barking" is different, so be sure of the sound you are trying to describe.
The wolf's howl could be heard from miles away.
The barking dogs kept me up all night.
The yapping puppies were so adorable!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Um pouco artificial
@Kohaku589 you cry when you are sad, dogs do it as well.
Dogs bark (woof, woof) when they hear someone at the door.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Um pouco artificial
Yes, you could say "a dog howls" instead of "a dog cries" but sometimes you love your dog so much that you treat it as a member of your family so you say "he\she cries" instead of "it howls" haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh I see. now I understand the difference. What I was trying to say is I just heard a dog barking when I talked to one of my friends on the phone.
@Cabimo
@Cabimo
- Japonês
@davidj
Thank you for your detailed explanation.
Thank you for your detailed explanation.