Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2017
- Polaco
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? what's mean a " contrary to "? is it a phrasal verb?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Croata
- Sérvio Quase Fluente
The findings seem to be quite contrary to the general belief that smoking is on the rise. --> the results of the research are in contrast with the general belief (here it's an adjective --> to be contrary to smth)
Yet such efforts will necessarily run contrary to British sympathies and our attitudes to the state. --> what we do will result the opposite of our attitudes (adverb)
Contrary to popular belief, the employees work all year round to make the poppies --> here it's like conjunction (unlike what's widely believed...)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco