Question
Atualizado em
17 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com at least .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
学校では"少なくとも"として教えられましたが、native の人の文章を見ていると、何か違うような気がしたから、質問させていただきました。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I need at least four onions for this recipe.
We need at least two more points to win this game.
There is at least four more cookies left.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you.
As I read your answer,at least is 少なくとも in Japanese.haha.
If you don't mind,please send me one more example starting with "At least".
- Inglês (EUA)
I got a bad grade on the test, but at least I passed.
That animal ate all almost all our food! At least he didn't eat my sandwich.
This game requires at least four people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I couldn't buy the chicken, but at least I bought the apples.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@npdj99
Thank you.
At least he didn't eat my sandwich.
In this case,I felt different from others.
Is that right?
Slightly confused...haha
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes.
At least he didn't eat my sandwich.
This sentence means it is a good thing that he didn't eat the sandwich.
In the other sentences it means there has to be a certain amount for something to happen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@spirito
I'm feeling "at least " has two meanings,right?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the animal ate much of the food, but it didn't eat the sandwich
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I sent same timing,sorry,lol
That makes sense,everyone!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It can also mean luckily.
At least I passed my science test even though I didn't pass my math test.
Usually it means one the bright side in this context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês