Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2014
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? When did you arrive in USA?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The most natural way would probably be, "when did you come to the US?" Your sentence would be right if you add "the" before USA. You have to do this because USA "sounds plural" (like there are more than one thing - other examples are: the Netherlands, or the Phillipines).
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
A note about the plurality of USA: Since the USA is the "the United States of America", of course the word is plural, so you use "the".
"How long have you owned your car?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?