Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2016
- Japonês Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa even better ?
How often we use and when
thank you
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
even better means the thing you are comparing it to is good, but what you are describing is very good. use as often as you want.
'the restaurant we went to last week was good, but the one we're going to tonight is even better!'
bob: 'i loved 'man of steel''
sue: 'me too but batman v superman was even better!'
so you are describing subject A positively, then saying that subject B is is superior, or even better. you would never say it without first describing something else positively.
examples if times you CAN NOT use it:
'i don't like chocolate but caramel is even better' (subject A was referred to negatively)
'i love caramel, it's even better' makes no sense unless directly before that you were discussing something else you or another person like to eat
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Even" 「更に」それとも「とても」です。
"Even better" is very common in English. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Watching a live version of the Beatles was even better than the purchased album.
Was this answer helpful?