Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When I can use "not" or "no"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
You can use "no" before a noun!
Ex: There is no water.
There is no pizza.
There is no name on the paper.
You can use "not" before anything that isn't a noun!
Ex:
Not suitable for children under 15.
Not in the winter.
It's not often that people like Hawaiian pizza.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/brit...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
No is mainly used when disagreeing with what the other person said. "No, I think she is nice"
Not is used as a negative. "The car is not green. It is red"
Was this answer helpful?