Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa dibs ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
It's an expression, example- fresh cookies out of the oven "I get first dibs" means I get to pick first.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Dibs mean to claim something as your own.
Let's say you and group of friends are sharing some candy. You can say "Dibs on the chocolates!" And that means you want all the chocolate.
Or if you are riding in a car you can say "Dibs on shotgun" means you call the passenger seat as your own
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)