Question
Atualizado em
8 jul 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Keep your shirt on
Wear the trousers
Roll up your sleeve
what is the meaning of this idioms ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Keep your shirt on" means don't overreact.
"Who wears the pants" means "Who's in charge? "
"Roll up your sleeves" means, "Get ready to do some work. "
The "Who wears the pants? " phrase comes from the time when women wore only dresses, and men wore pants. Men are supposed to be the heads of a household. So if a wife seemed to be in more control or make more decisions than her husband, then she "wears the pants" in her house. See?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?