Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa over the three years ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"X over the three years" = "During those 3 years, X will occur (probably gradually)"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
@MercedesScutt Thanks for your help!
"During the three years"
"In the three years"
"In those three years"
"In these three years"
Does this mean the same?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Over the three years of your training, you'll learn how to be an electrician."
"Over the ten years I was in the Army, I didn't leave the country once."
"over the three years" and "during the three years" mean the same thing.
"In those three years," is referring to three years that aren't currently occuring.
"In these three years," is referring to three years that are currently occuring.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?