Question
Atualizado em
21 jan 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre obtain e attain e aquire e get ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
All of the four words are synonyms, i.e, they have similar meanings; but they have different usage.
Obtain- to gain/get something
Eg- "You need to work hard to obtain the fruit of you efforts"
Acquire- to come in the possession of something or some skill
Eg- "Google acquired another company"
Attain- to get something( after some effort )
Eg- "He worked hard to attain the recognition of his superiors"
Get- it may imply receiving something or purchasing something(general usage) it can be used in a lot of situations
Eg- "Where did you get that new shirt?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They have the same meaning, but are used differently.
"obtain" is mostly used for objects.
"attain" is mostly for intangible things, often the same as "achieve"
"acquire" suggests a price for the thing (buying something or working hard to earn something)
"get" is very casual. It can replace all of the other 3, but sounds dull in written form.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)