Question
Atualizado em
21 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre It's about time the class began. e It's about time the class begins. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Begins is present tense and it sounds weird to a native. Use the past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for answering my question!
How do you use the sentence, `It's about time the class began.' ?
Would you tell me the situation, please?
- Inglês (EUA)
Something like:
"It's been 20 minuets since the bell rang. Where's the teacher?"
Then the teacher comes in and says,"Ok class, sorry I'm late."
You might say,"It's about time." Or "It's about time the class began."
We normally don't say the full sentence just,"It's about time." It's more slang than anything else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for providing the requested information!