Question
Atualizado em
7 jul 2017
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa overweight ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
overweight
adjective
əʊvəˈweɪt/
1.
above a weight considered normal or desirable.
"she was a stone overweight"
synonyms: fat, obese, morbidly obese, stout, corpulent, gross, fleshy, plump, portly, chubby, rotund, podgy, roly-poly, paunchy, pot-bellied, beer-bellied, bloated, flabby, Falstaffian, big, large, ample, well fed, well upholstered, well padded, broad in the beam, bulky, outsize, massive, heavy;
noun
ˈəʊvəweɪt/
1.
excessive or extra weight.
"surgical procedures for overweight"
verb
əʊvəˈweɪt/
1.
put too much weight on; overload.
"he toppled back like an overweighted mannequin"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Overweight means fat.
He is "overweight" is a polite way to say he's fat.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?