Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa " I'm done " ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
- Latim Quase Fluente
Usually, it means you've finished doing something. However, it's also a slang term meaning "I don't want to do or deal with this anymore."
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Done is the past participle of do. The phrase I'm done means that your are finished doing something.
It is also used, nowadays, to express that you are tired of something, you do not want anymore of it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA)
depending on the circumstance, it can mean to be finished with what you were working on, and it can also mean 'I give up'
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@_kimberlytran @fartanyan @ginaarho @Minna oh I see thank you , and I was talking about the "slang" if it's the word