Question
Atualizado em
14 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Filipino
-
Árabe
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I found a sentence '' I think it is impossible that he would lose the race on purpose.''
But I can't figure out what does ''would' mean in this sentence.
Please tell me about this.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's describing the fact that he might have or did something like lose the race. It's a little hard to explain
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@graceolivia9901: Do you mean ''would'' means we aren't sure wether he actually lost the race on purpose or not?
- Inglês (EUA)
Not exactly. It means he did but like its describing the action I think. It's hard to put into words
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's like the word did but instead of saying "I think it is impossible that he did lose the race on purpose" it made more sense to replace it with would.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's like saying that he is willing to or purposely setting out to lose the race
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@graceolivia9901: You mean we can express intentional meaning using the word ''would'' without using ''on purpose'' ?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means he 'was willing' to lose the race on purpose.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês