Question
Atualizado em
13 abr 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Why "jets" is written with an apostrophe in this sentence: Russian attack jets' close call with US warship riskiest encounter in years
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The apostrophe indicates possession (like "the man's book"). When the subject (that is possessing an object) ends in "s" then the apostrophe can be put on the end (after the "s") to indicate possession instead of doing it like "jets's" (which looks sort of unnatural).
So it's saying the "close call" belongs to the "Russian attack jets" — The "Russian attack jets" had a "close call" with a US warship.
A "close call" can refer to a near miss (e.g. almost hit into them) or a narrow escape from danger (e.g. just managed to avoid starting an accidental battle/conflict).
"Riskiest encounter in years" in this context means that this was the riskiest or most dangerous encounter the Russian Jets had with a US warship in a long time.
Note: the grammar in this sentence is only acceptable in "Headline English" for reporting news headlines. It is not acceptable in regular written English (like normal paragraphs).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@pythonpoole It could be written as: Russian attack jets had their closest encounter with US warships in recent years. What do you think?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, that would basically have the same meaning.
For "headline English" (like in newspaper headlines) though, there is an entirely different set of grammar rules to help shorten things—so a lot of words are omitted or replaced with punctuation in headlines and this can make it more confusing for second-language learners to understand.
Example:
"Florida teachers, students protest term extension, officials say
This means: "official sources report that teachers and students from the state of Florida are involved in a protest against the extension of this year's school term."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)