Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre It's worth trying. e It's worth a try. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"It's worth trying" is a plural for "It's worth a try"
"Trying" would most likely be "try more" as "A try" would be a "single try"
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I see no difference. Use either freely.
The first sentence can have an object added. The second can only be used as a reply to someone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
It has the same meanings but in a different choice of words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês