Question
Atualizado em
13 abr 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre If you ask me, she is the most talented person . e If you ask me, she were the most talented person. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the first one, they are saying that in present time, she is the most talented person, while in the other, they are saying she was the most talented person, meaning past time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see!
How about this?
I'd go there even if it rains.
I'll go there even if it rains.
- Inglês (EUA)
I'd go there is saying you would go even though there is the pissibility of rain. I'll go there is saying you will go to that one place, evwn if it starts to rain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"If you ask me, she were the most talented person" doesn't sound right to me. If you want the past tense meaning LeslieDiAngelo was talking about, it would be "If you ask me, she was the most talented person." If you're trying to used the subjunctive mood, it would be something like "If you were to ask me..." or "If you asked me, I'd say she is/was the most talented person."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês